Privacy Statement

Last review 14 December 2015
 

1.0 INTRODUCTION
1.1 Delourva® Malaysia is committed to the protection of your Personal Data and takes the matter of protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains how we protect the privacy of your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA).
1.2 Please read Delourva.com’s Privacy Statement to understand how we use the personal data which we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement, and the collection, the use, the access, the transfer, the storage, and the processing of your personal information as describe in this Privacy Statement.

2.0 WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
2.1 Personal data is any information which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information which can be used to identify or contact you.
2.2 In order for us to provide you with our Products and Services, and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we need to collect relevant personal information from you. The personal information collected by us may include (but is not limited to) the following: -
a) Contact information such as your full name, date of birth, identification, supporting documents (including NRIC/Passport, bill statement of utility bills or statements which indicates your fullname, address, etc.), nationality and preferred language, current private and/or business address, fixed line telephone (home and office), fax number, email address
b) payment methodology and bank account details
c) the status of the services you have subscribed from us
d) your personal interests and preferences to help us to better improve our Products and Services
e) how you use the Products and Services
f) technical information and statistical data (including IP address, number of product purchased, total sales, frequency of visit, etc.)

3.0 HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA
3.1 This Privacy Statement covers any Personal Data provided to us:
  • when you register/subscribe
  • visit or browse our websites
  • provide and/or lodge any complaint/feedback/suggestions to us
  • participate in any of our surveys
  • participate in any of our marketing campaign and/or promotions, enter and/or participate in any contests, competition run/organized by us
  • respond to any marketing materials we send out (newsletter, etc)
  • under any other contractual agreement or arrangement
  • when you contact us in person and/or when we contact you in person
  • when you interact with us via social media or interactive applications including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc.
  • when we communicate with you via telephone, letter, fax and email.
 
4.0 HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
4.1 The mandatory personal information we collect from you will be used for the following purposes:
  • to verify your identity
  • assess, process, inform and update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes;
  • administer and manage the products and/or services we provide you (including charging, billing, facilitating payments)
  • allow us to administer your registered account with us;
  • to verify and carry out transactions in relation to purchase you may make online                                   
  • to investigate and resolve any service issues, billing and fees queries, complaints or other inquiries that you submit to us
  • to detect and prevent fraudulent activity
  • engage in business transactions in respect of Products and/or Services to be offered and provided to you
  • establish and better manage any business relationship we may have with you
  • to help us monitor and improve the performance of our Products and Services with our customer support/relations teams
  • notify you about benefits and changes to the features of our Products and/or Services
  • to investigate, respond to, or defend claims made against, or involving Luvre Care Sdn. Bhd.
  • to conduct marketing activities (for example, market research)
 
5.0 ACCESSING/LIMITING/CORRECTING/UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
5.1 You may request to obtain information of your Personal Data, limit the processing of your Personal Data and also update or make amendments to your Personal Data by logging in to your Delourva.com’s normal/agent/dropship/supplier online account and update your Personal Data or by contacting our customer service at admin@delourva.com
5.2 Please note that depending on the information requested and where permitted by law, we will endeavor to provide the information back to you as soon as practicable; however, we also reserve the right to validate all requests for the authenticity of the request. We may refuse to comply with data access request in circumstances as provided by the law (under section 32 of the PDPA).
 
6.0 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
6.1 We will not share your information with any other organizations unrelated to us and those third parties directly related to and necessary for the purchase of products, delivery of the same and purpose for which you have authorized. In exceptional circumstances, Delourva.com may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary and/or permitted by the law.
6.2 Delourva.com does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties.
 
7.0 CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT
7.1 Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time in accordance to applicable laws and regulations and such variations may be applicable to you. The latest version of this Privacy Statement will be made available to all customers.
7.2 Do visit our website from time to time for updates on our Privacy Statement.
8.0 CONTACT DETAILS

8.1 For any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to our handling of your Personal Data or this Privacy Statement, please contact us at admin@delourva.com.